Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

problem with surfing this forum (http://urlm.co/www.scienceforums.net)


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 fresh

fresh

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 29 October 2016 - 04:10 PM

http://urlm.co/www.scienceforums.net

 

I have to use the above website to go through this scienceforums, because www.scienceforums.net is always undisplayed, i have no idea why ?

Even though i use urlm.co, it needs several refreshing to visit this forum. 

is  this website's problem or my internet problem ?

thanks!

Attached Thumbnails

  • scienceforum.png

  • 0

#2 Phi for All

Phi for All

    Chief Executive Offworlder

  • Moderators
  • 16,079 posts
  • LocationCO, USA

Posted 29 October 2016 - 04:41 PM

What do you mean when you say it's "undisplayed"? What happens when you type/paste www.scienceforums.net into your browser?
 
www.scienceforums.net

What happens when you click the link above?


  • 0

"You knew the job was dangerous when you took it, Fred!" -- Super Chicken
 


God does have to keep the miracles going, or no one would believe that He is real.


#3 fiveworlds

fiveworlds

    Organism

  • Senior Members
  • 1,459 posts
  • LocationSomewhere on the internet

Posted 29 October 2016 - 05:05 PM

Sounds like a dns problem what dns servers are you using??

 

In windows it should be network&sharing > connection properties > Network Status > Properties > Networking > Internet Protocol Version 4 > Properties > Advanced TCP/IP settings > Dns servers in order of use


  • 0

#4 fresh

fresh

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 29 October 2016 - 05:19 PM

it means Page can not be displayed..
OS is win7.
i use chrome.
  • 0

#5 fiveworlds

fiveworlds

    Organism

  • Senior Members
  • 1,459 posts
  • LocationSomewhere on the internet

Posted 29 October 2016 - 05:29 PM

it means Page can not be displayed..

 

 

It is probably your default dns server though. Dns servers resolve domain names to ip addresses like a phone book. This website isn't in the phonebook you are using and therefore you can't see this site without using urlm.co. Should be the exact same for windows 7. Google's dns servers are 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.8.4. My current isp is 159.134.0.1 and 159.134.0.2


Edited by fiveworlds, 29 October 2016 - 05:37 PM.

  • 0

#6 Sensei

Sensei

    Primate

  • Senior Members
  • 2,943 posts

Posted 29 October 2016 - 07:57 PM

 

 

It is probably your default dns server though. Dns servers resolve domain names to ip addresses like a phone book. This website isn't in the phonebook you are using and therefore you can't see this site without using urlm.co. Should be the exact same for windows 7. Google's dns servers are 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.8.4. My current isp is 159.134.0.1 and 159.134.0.2

 

8.8.8.4 is not Google DNS server.

https://groups.googl...uss/shbRoNS8G1E

It's 8.8.4.4 according to above thread

https://developers.g...-dns/docs/using

See Google website.

 

BTW, Google DNS are not very fast. I have here 32 ms ping delay.

Try by yourself in cmd.exe > ping 8.8.8.8

 

Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=45
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=45
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=45
 

From my ISP DNS servers I have 11 ms instead. Nearly 3 times faster response.



In windows it should be network&sharing > connection properties > Network Status > Properties > Networking > Internet Protocol Version 4 > Properties > Advanced TCP/IP settings > Dns servers in order of use

 
Faster is cmd.exe, ipconfig /all
  • 0

#7 fiveworlds

fiveworlds

    Organism

  • Senior Members
  • 1,459 posts
  • LocationSomewhere on the internet

Posted 29 October 2016 - 08:11 PM

Faster is cmd.exe, ipconfig /all          

 

 

That doesn't set the dns server.
 

 

From my ISP DNS servers I have 11 ms instead. Nearly 3 times faster response.

 

 

Yes ISP should be faster however you can set your computer to lookup your ISP's dns first and if the website isn't in their list to then check google's server. You can also host your own dns and save the websites you regularly look up to your own computer like you would with phone numbers on your phone. Fresh's problem is clearly a dns problem since clicking a link on a webpage gets the dns address from that webpage.

 

It's 8.8.4.4 according to above thread

 

 

You're right I was using the following link though and just mistyped it.

https://developers.g...eed/public-dns/

 

Questions like this are examinable as part of the Cisco CCNA R&S syllabus.

 

http://www.ccna5.net...-final-exam/239


Edited by fiveworlds, 29 October 2016 - 09:09 PM.

  • 0

#8 fresh

fresh

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 1 November 2016 - 02:57 PM

@fiveworlds

Fresh's problem is clearly a dns problem since clicking a link on a webpage gets the dns address from that webpage.

 

sorry, it is too technical to me, what should i do now  ? 

thanks.


  • 0

#9 Sensei

Sensei

    Primate

  • Senior Members
  • 2,943 posts

Posted 1 November 2016 - 11:00 PM

sorry, it is too technical to me, what should i do now  ?

 

That has been already said in post #3 and below: try changing DNS to different one..

 

On every operating system it's done different way.


Edited by Sensei, 1 November 2016 - 11:04 PM.

  • 0

#10 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 5,502 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 1 November 2016 - 11:34 PM

 

That has been already said in post #3 and below: try changing DNS to different one..

 

On every operating system it's done different way.

I would suggest giving her that instruction in simple steps after ascertaining from Fresh what OS she is using.


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#11 Sensei

Sensei

    Primate

  • Senior Members
  • 2,943 posts

Posted 1 November 2016 - 11:40 PM

I would suggest giving her that instruction in simple steps after ascertaining from Fresh what OS she is using.

 

But we don't know which OS she is using..

She didn't tell.


Edited by Sensei, 1 November 2016 - 11:42 PM.

  • 0

#12 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 5,502 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 1 November 2016 - 11:44 PM

 

But we don't know which OS she is using..

She didn't tell.

W7


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#13 Sensei

Sensei

    Primate

  • Senior Members
  • 2,943 posts

Posted 1 November 2016 - 11:46 PM

Ah, right, she did tell.

 


  • 0

#14 fresh

fresh

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 2 November 2016 - 10:50 AM

123.png Sensei, i can not see your attachment. what should i do ?


Sounds like a dns problem what dns servers are you using??

 

In windows it should be network&sharing > connection properties > Network Status > Properties > Networking > Internet Protocol Version 4 > Properties > Advanced TCP/IP settings > Dns servers in order of use

refer to what fiveworlds said. "Dns servers in order of use"....then ?


Edited by fresh, 2 November 2016 - 10:57 AM.

  • 0

#15 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 5,502 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 2 November 2016 - 01:38 PM

attachicon.gif123.pngSensei, i can not see your attachment. what should i do ?

 

 

Does that work?


Edited by StringJunky, 2 November 2016 - 01:40 PM.

  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#16 fresh

fresh

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 2 November 2016 - 02:51 PM

StringJunky, is it youtube ? it doesn't work(Network Timeout.)

i think i have to get used to it . 


Edited by fresh, 2 November 2016 - 02:56 PM.

  • 0

#17 koti

koti

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 399 posts

Posted 2 November 2016 - 03:59 PM

Click the windows icon in the bottom left corner, type in "cmd" in the search programs and files, when you see a black screen type the following:

 

ipconfig -release (press Enter)

 

and then:

 

ipconfig -renew (press Enter)

 

If it doesn't help just wait a while as the problem is most likely not on your side.


Edited by koti, 2 November 2016 - 04:07 PM.

  • 0

#18 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 5,502 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 2 November 2016 - 04:03 PM

Click the windows icon in the bottom left corner, type in "cmd" in the search programs and files, when you see a black screen type the following:

 

ipconfig -release

 

and then:

 

ipconfig -renew.

 

If it doesn't help just wait a while as the problem is most likely not on your side.

Should she press Enter after each line?


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#19 koti

koti

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 399 posts

Posted 2 November 2016 - 04:09 PM

Should she press Enter after each line?

 

Dang your'e right.
Edited it in <--- try to say that out loud, lol.


  • 0

#20 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 5,502 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 2 November 2016 - 04:13 PM

 

Dang your'e right.
Edited it in <--- try to say that out loud, lol.

With an absolute novice you can't miss out one step. :)


Edited by StringJunky, 2 November 2016 - 04:14 PM.

  • 1

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users