Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Copy and pasting into the message body causes problems


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Genecks

Genecks

    Neuroscientist

  • Senior Members
  • 1,426 posts
  • LocationDimension X

Posted 5 March 2013 - 01:15 AM

Source: Google book

Using the title of the book from the left side of the HTML webpage from gives this...

 

Maternal, Fetal, & Neonatal Physiology: A Clinical Perspective

 

... well, it looks like this: (attached)

Attached Thumbnails

  • copy-paste-problem.png

Edited by Genecks, 5 March 2013 - 01:17 AM.

  • 0

#2 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 1,760 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 5 March 2013 - 01:51 AM

Can say a bit more what the problem is or what you are expecting to see?


  • 0
" In the absence of data, we have more degrees of freedom to wave our arms."- Anon.

"An expert is someone who knows more and more about less and less until he knows absolutely everything about absolutely nothing."

#3 Genecks

Genecks

    Neuroscientist

  • Senior Members
  • 1,426 posts
  • LocationDimension X

Posted 5 March 2013 - 09:27 AM

Can say a bit more what the problem is or what you are expecting to see?

 

I would prefer to see it in normal/default font size rather than some enlarged font character.

Because, otherwise, I am not sure if whatever I am copying and pasting is going to be turned into a default/normal font size.


  • 0

#4 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 1,760 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 5 March 2013 - 10:39 AM

Go to View > Zoom > Reset. You can press Alt to bring up the Menu bar to see the View tab. Try copy/pasting after doing that. Just to make sure, do it on the problem page you linked to.


Edited by StringJunky, 5 March 2013 - 10:44 AM.

  • 0
" In the absence of data, we have more degrees of freedom to wave our arms."- Anon.

"An expert is someone who knows more and more about less and less until he knows absolutely everything about absolutely nothing."

#5 Iggy

Iggy

    Meson

  • Senior Members
  • 1,605 posts

Posted 5 March 2013 - 11:09 AM

I would prefer to see it in normal/default font size rather than some enlarged font character.

Because, otherwise, I am not sure if whatever I am copying and pasting is going to be turned into a default/normal font size.

 

I see what you're saying.  All of the formatting options of the thing you copy are carried over into the posting window when you paste (urls, bold, font size...).  It's smart copy/paste.  So, if you copy large bold text, it will be large and bold when you paste it.

 

To fix... after you paste it, select it then click the "remove formatting" button.  It's the second one from the left that looks like a pink and white eraser


Edited by Iggy, 5 March 2013 - 11:11 AM.

  • 0

#6 michel123456

michel123456

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 4,212 posts

Posted 5 March 2013 - 03:42 PM

I have seen that too.

 

IIRC the bold or large formatting appears only in the edit box. When you post it disappears.

 

1st attempt now:


Edited by michel123456, 5 March 2013 - 03:47 PM.

  • 0

Michel what have you done?


#7 D H

D H

    Physics Expert

  • Resident Experts
  • 3,631 posts
  • LocationHouston, Texas

Posted 5 March 2013 - 03:43 PM

I would prefer to see it in normal/default font size rather than some enlarged font character.
Because, otherwise, I am not sure if whatever I am copying and pasting is going to be turned into a default/normal font size.

 
Pasting is going to try to preserve the font information from the source when you use the default WYSIWYG editor. It's a "feature". I typically don't want all that font embellishment; it's usually wrong in the context of a post. IMO, preserving font information is a misfeature, not a feature.

The remedy is to get out of the WYSIWYG mode. (Another misfeature: WYSIWIG mode isn't quite WYSIWIG). When you are starting a new thread or replying to a post, you should see a command panel just below the topic title. At the far left there's a toggle switch icon. Click it. That will send you into bbedit mode. Pasting when you are in this mode pastes as plain text.


  • 1

This is modern software; there's no useful manual. After all, changing how everything works every six months or so is more important than helping people use the features you have.


#8 michel123456

michel123456

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 4,212 posts

Posted 5 March 2013 - 03:45 PM

Maternal, Fetal, & Neonatal Physiology: A Clinical Perspective

 

1st attempt done. The formatting does not show after posting.

 

 

 

----------

Note: DH is correct.

 

If the bold format disturbs you, use the toggle button twice and its gone.


Edited by michel123456, 5 March 2013 - 03:48 PM.

  • 0

Michel what have you done?


#9 D H

D H

    Physics Expert

  • Resident Experts
  • 3,631 posts
  • LocationHouston, Texas

Posted 5 March 2013 - 08:51 PM

Maternal, Fetal, & Neonatal Physiology: A Clinical Perspective

 

1st attempt done. The formatting does not show after posting.

 

Yep. The so-called WYSIWYG interface (what you see is what you get) is not WYSIWYG. Sometimes the formatting you see comes across in the post, sometimes it doesn't.

 

Unfortunately, the so-called WYSIWYM interface (what you say is what you mean, which is supposedly what switching the toggle gives you) is not WYSIWYM. The principle author of this forum's software apparently is dead-set against markup or markdown languages. The software doesn't quite support this alternate editor, and sometimes it thinks knows better than you.


  • 0

This is modern software; there's no useful manual. After all, changing how everything works every six months or so is more important than helping people use the features you have.


#10 Cap'n Refsmmat

Cap'n Refsmmat

    Mr. Wizard

  • Administrators
  • 11,742 posts
  • LocationTexas

Posted 5 March 2013 - 09:54 PM

I believe one of the several paste buttons in the editor toolbar is supposed to paste text without the formatting.

D H is right, and I find this very frustrating.
  • 0

Cap'n Refsmmat
SFN Administrator


#11 CharonY

CharonY

    Biology Expert

  • Resident Experts
  • 4,972 posts
  • Locationsomewhere in the Americas.

Posted 6 March 2013 - 01:03 AM

At least in chrome and firefox you can also just paste as plain text, if that helps.


  • 0

#12 imatfaal

imatfaal

    lazy do-nothing mudslinger

  • Moderators
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationSt James's Park

Posted 6 March 2013 - 10:48 AM

The "paste as plain text" is the 3rd button from the RHS on the top row

 

Paste as Plain Text.jpg

 

By the way - does anyone know how to get the little pop-up descriptions of a button to stay there whilst you take a screenshot?  

 

 


  • 0

A little learning is a dangerous thing; drink deep, or taste not the Pierian spring:
there shallow draughts intoxicate the brain, and drinking largely sobers us again.

- Alexander Pope

 

feel free to click the green arrow  ---->

 


#13 Iggy

Iggy

    Meson

  • Senior Members
  • 1,605 posts

Posted 6 March 2013 - 11:20 AM

The "paste as plain text" is the 3rd button from the RHS on the top row

 

attachicon.gifPaste as Plain Text.jpg

 

By the way - does anyone know how to get the little pop-up descriptions of a button to stay there whilst you take a screenshot?  

 

It could be operating system specific.  I just hit print screen while it was popped up.

Attached Thumbnails

  • screenCap.png

  • 0

#14 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Atom

  • Senior Members
  • 1,760 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 6 March 2013 - 03:18 PM

The "paste as plain text" is the 3rd button from the RHS on the top row

 

attachicon.gifPaste as Plain Text.jpg

 

By the way - does anyone know how to get the little pop-up descriptions of a button to stay there whilst you take a screenshot?  

 Press the Print Screen (PRT SC or PRTSCN) button on the keyboard then open an imaging app like Faststone Image Viewer  Menu > Edit > Paste. You can crop the image with the app  as well. If you wanted to keep the cursor as well you need an app which delays the capture by some predetermined time whilst you put the cursor back.

 

Edit: Iggy beat me.


Edited by StringJunky, 6 March 2013 - 03:24 PM.

  • 0
" In the absence of data, we have more degrees of freedom to wave our arms."- Anon.

"An expert is someone who knows more and more about less and less until he knows absolutely everything about absolutely nothing."

#15 michel123456

michel123456

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 4,212 posts

Posted 6 March 2013 - 05:18 PM

 Press the Print Screen (PRT SC or PRTSCN) button on the keyboard then open an imaging app like Faststone Image Viewer  Menu > Edit > Paste. You can crop the image with the app  as well. If you wanted to keep the cursor as well you need an app which delays the capture by some predetermined time whilst you put the cursor back.

 

Edit: Iggy beat me.

If you want the cursor some app has a checkbox for that. example gadwin printscreen (free).


  • 0

Michel what have you done?


#16 imatfaal

imatfaal

    lazy do-nothing mudslinger

  • Moderators
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationSt James's Park

Posted 6 March 2013 - 05:39 PM

Yeah - I might have to look at various possibilities for another program to perform the screen capture.  I can probably vary the time delay by using a terminal command - but sounds a lot of effort .

 

screenshot with tooltip.jpg

 

yep - that works.  Nice work around - thank you everyone for the help


  • 0

A little learning is a dangerous thing; drink deep, or taste not the Pierian spring:
there shallow draughts intoxicate the brain, and drinking largely sobers us again.

- Alexander Pope

 

feel free to click the green arrow  ---->

 


#17 ydoaPs

ydoaPs

    The Oncoming Storm

  • Moderators
  • 10,187 posts
  • LocationLocal Group

Posted 6 March 2013 - 05:48 PM

The remedy is to get out of the WYSIWYG mode. (Another misfeature: WYSIWIG mode isn't quite WYSIWIG). When you are starting a new thread or replying to a post, you should see a command panel just below the topic title. At the far left there's a toggle switch icon. Click it. That will send you into bbedit mode. Pasting when you are in this mode pastes as plain text.

I keep the lightswitch off. It's less of a pain if I do the BBCode myself.
  • 0
"Our integrity sells for so little, but it is all we really have. It is the very last inch of us. But within that inch we are free."-Valerie(V for Vendetta)

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love and whiskey."-Carl Sagan[revised]
 
"The universe is under no obligation to us not to be absurd."

#18 Cap'n Refsmmat

Cap'n Refsmmat

    Mr. Wizard

  • Administrators
  • 11,742 posts
  • LocationTexas

Posted 6 March 2013 - 07:06 PM

Unfortunately IPB stores posts as HTML now, so turning off WYSIWYG won't save you. The editor can still mangle your post in conversion.
  • 0

Cap'n Refsmmat
SFN Administrator


#19 krash661

krash661

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 541 posts
  • Locationunknown

Posted 18 April 2013 - 07:44 PM

To fix... after you paste it, select it then click the "remove formatting" button.  It's the second one from the left that looks like a pink and white eraser

is there a way to disable this rather than having to click it every time i post or something ?

Edited by krash661, 18 April 2013 - 08:07 PM.

  • 0

While I am standing still, I prefer the stillness here. I am tired of earth, these people, I'm tired of being caught in the tangle of their lives
-Dr. Manhattan

What ever , my brains integrated my 2 sides talk to each other , They are very good friends and they share them selves , You can stay divided if you want
-Mekigal


What you've just said is one of the most insanely idiotic things I have ever heard. At no point in your rambling, incoherent response were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this room is now dumber for having listened to it. I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul.

-Jim Downey,final part of the academic decathlon in the movie Billy Madison.


#20 ydoaPs

ydoaPs

    The Oncoming Storm

  • Moderators
  • 10,187 posts
  • LocationLocal Group

Posted 18 April 2013 - 07:49 PM

Mine remembers that I have it turned off. Click the lightswitch one next to the eraser.
  • 0
"Our integrity sells for so little, but it is all we really have. It is the very last inch of us. But within that inch we are free."-Valerie(V for Vendetta)

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love and whiskey."-Carl Sagan[revised]
 
"The universe is under no obligation to us not to be absurd."




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users