Jump to content

Climate Change Tipping Points:


beecee
 Share

Recommended Posts

7 hours ago, LaurieAG said:

Tuesday August 24 AEST which had a maximum of 10.2 degrees Celsius and was reported by the ABC

 

7 hours ago, LaurieAG said:

Tuesday August 24 where 11.5 degrees Celsius was reported by the ABC as the official daily maximum temperature

Well that clearly is wrong since there is only one maximum temperature.  So there are 2 options you made a mistake or ABC made a mistake.  You seem to be saying there are some sort of nefarious 'goings on' with this reporting.  It appears to me that you have made the mistake and there is no conspiracy to hide 'The Truth'.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

“Recorded” is not the same thing as “measured”

The image caption on the right says they use a max/min thermometer. It measures the high and low over some time period. It does not mean either one occurred at 9 AM. It means that’s when the numbers were recorded. This implies for a 9 AM recording, the high is for the previous day, just as your link says (Minimum temperature is recorded against the day of observation, and the maximum temperature against the previous day)

https://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.20110803100141761

Link to comment
Share on other sites

16 hours ago, Bufofrog said:

Well that clearly is wrong since there is only one maximum temperature.  So there are 2 options you made a mistake or ABC made a mistake.  You seem to be saying there are some sort of nefarious 'goings on' with this reporting.  It appears to me that you have made the mistake and there is no conspiracy to hide 'The Truth'.

There is one maximum temperature for a day, between midnight and the next midnight, if you look at the half hourly temperature records, as the ABC did, and the official maximum temperature which is measured between 9am on one day and 9am on the next day.

 

15 hours ago, swansont said:

“Recorded” is not the same thing as “measured”

The image caption on the right says they use a max/min thermometer. It measures the high and low over some time period. It does not mean either one occurred at 9 AM. It means that’s when the numbers were recorded. This implies for a 9 AM recording, the high is for the previous day, just as your link says (Minimum temperature is recorded against the day of observation, and the maximum temperature against the previous day)

https://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.20110803100141761

Latest Weather Observations for Sydney - Observatory Hill - Half hourly

http://www.bom.gov.au/products/IDN60801/IDN60801.94768.shtml

August 2021 Daily Weather Observations - for August 2021

http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/dwo/202108/html/IDCJDW2124.202108.shtml

Notes to accompany Daily Weather Observations

http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/dwo/IDCJDW0000.shtml

Quote

9 am Temp     Temperature at 9 am
3 pm Temp     Temperature at 3 pm

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 minutes ago, Peterkin said:

Seems you have a quibble with one report of one reading of one temperature on one day in one place.

So.... How does this change/affect/determine climate change ?

This increased the lowest monthly maximum temperature for 2 consecutive months in one location and the same anomaly can occur in over 800 other places in Australia.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, LaurieAG said:

 

 

Latest Weather Observations for Sydney - Observatory Hill - Half hourly

http://www.bom.gov.au/products/IDN60801/IDN60801.94768.shtml

August 2021 Daily Weather Observations - for August 2021

http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/dwo/202108/html/IDCJDW2124.202108.shtml

Notes to accompany Daily Weather Observations

http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/dwo/IDCJDW0000.shtml

 

What's your point? I highlighted the information from your link, where they explained how they did the max and min temperature measurements and recordings. 

None of this, AFAICT, contradicts that. Pasting a couple of links doesn't clarify anything about your claims.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, LaurieAG said:

This increased the lowest monthly maximum temperature for 2 consecutive months in one location and the same anomaly can occur in over 800 other places in Australia.

How? I don't believe it affected the actual temperature anywhere.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/1/2021 at 3:14 AM, LaurieAG said:

Here is another data point from the previous month in Sydney.

Please note that the details below are from the monthly summary where the official maximum for the day and the 9am temperature for the next day are both above the 9am and 3pm temps for the day. This was the only way I could identify this anomaly as the complete records of the temperatures recorded every 30mins for Sydney (or all the other 870 BOM weather stations in Australia) are not publicly available after a couple of days.

Sydney Australia 2021
Day    max day  9am  3pm  Next 9am
July
Fri 09   12.5    09.9  12.0     12.5
August
Tue 24   11.5   09.3   09.7   11.5

 

All one can validly infer from this is that the max did not occur at 9AM or 3PM

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 hours ago, swansont said:

All one can validly infer from this is that the max did not occur at 9AM or 3PM

Both examples show that the official max was the same temperature as that recorded at 9am on the next day.

16 hours ago, Peterkin said:

How? I don't believe it affected the actual temperature anywhere.

It increased the official maximum temperature recorded.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just now, LaurieAG said:

Both examples show that the official max was the same temperature as that recorded at 9am on the next day.

How is that important to understanding climate change?

2 minutes ago, LaurieAG said:

It increased the official maximum temperature recorded.

 The record, not the actual temperature. One erroneous (?) record of one measurement of one temperature (off by how much exactly?) in one place on one day is hardly the tipping point of the entire global system! 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, LaurieAG said:

Both examples show that the official max was the same temperature as that recorded at 9am on the next day.

...and...?

I mean, so what? Are you saying That one day can't possibly be much warmer than the next, such that the max for one day is reached at 9AM the next day? The days of 24-25 August were quite cool compared to the rest of the month, but the 25th was warmer than the 24th.

You found only two examples of this in a six week span. I don't see what the mystery is.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.