Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Resolution on External Monitor


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 14 June 2017 - 10:22 PM

I connected a 1920 x 1080 monitor via HDMI to my laptop, which has a 1366 x 976 screen, and the monitor has a large black gap around it; the screen is not filled.

 

Does the laptop's hardware/software limit the size of the image? Can it be made to use up the full monitor screen? I suspect the pixels used up on the monitor is currently the same as the laptop. W10 is the OS.


Edited by StringJunky, 14 June 2017 - 10:25 PM.

  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#2 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 14 June 2017 - 10:35 PM

If you are mirroring (same display both monitors) you can get issues with different resolutions.

 

If you are extending (different display on each) then you should be able to achieve full resolution on both.

 

 

Right-click your desktop and go to "Screen Resolution".

 

What do you see?

 

---------------------

 

(

Come to think of it, (without other details) it may just be your background image that are seeing with border; if it's standard def and not set to stretch then it simply won't fill a full HD screen.)

 

To mess with that, right-click the desktop and go to "Personalize".

 

Can you see your mouse in the black-border-area?

 

That'll confirm what type of issue it is.

)


Edited by pzkpfw, 14 June 2017 - 10:35 PM.

  • 0

#3 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 14 June 2017 - 10:52 PM

If you are mirroring (same display both monitors) you can get issues with different resolutions.

 

If you are extending (different display on each) then you should be able to achieve full resolution on both.

 

 

Right-click your desktop and go to "Screen Resolution".

 

What do you see?

 

---------------------

 

(

Come to think of it, (without other details) it may just be your background image that are seeing with border; if it's standard def and not set to stretch then it simply won't fill a full HD screen.)

 

To mess with that, right-click the desktop and go to "Personalize".

 

Can you see your mouse in the black-border-area?

 

That'll confirm what type of issue it is.

)

The mouse stops at the edge of the image


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#4 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 14 June 2017 - 10:54 PM

The mouse stops at the edge of the image

 

That would make it seem the actual resolution being displayed is SD not full HD. Do the first part of my post (i.e. right-click desktop, "Screen Resolution".).

 

e.g. this is what I get (clicked on monitor 2 in example);

 

 

(in my case, 1 is my laptop and 2 & 3 are both 24" externals. All are full HD, but as you can see, their resolution is selectable. Post a pic of what you have.)

Attached Thumbnails

  • res.png

Edited by pzkpfw, 14 June 2017 - 10:58 PM.

  • 1

#5 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:08 PM

I've used the extended option, Windows Display Options and the mouse moves to the external monitor. The screen is now full but when I click icons in the taskbar on the external monitor everything only happens on the laptop, like, if I click Opera browser icon in  the external, Opera only opens on the laptop; nothing happens on the external


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#6 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:12 PM

If it's not your main monitor, then applications won't open there *.

 

You could try the "[ ] Make this my main display" checkbox.

 

Otherwise just move the applications there. Some will remember where they were last used.

 

(

* Win 10 allows the task bar to show on all monitors, but I don't think it cares which monitor they were on when clicked.

)


Edited by pzkpfw, 14 June 2017 - 11:14 PM.

  • 1

#7 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:16 PM

 

That would make it seem the actual resolution being displayed is SD not full HD. Do the first part of my post (i.e. right-click desktop, "Screen Resolution".).

 

e.g. this is what I get (clicked on monitor 2 in example);

 

 

(in my case, 1 is my laptop and 2 & 3 are both 24" externals. All are full HD, but as you can see, their resolution is selectable. Post a pic of what you have.)

 

Screen.PNG


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#8 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:22 PM

Down below that will the checkbox to, um, check.


  • 1

#9 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:31 PM

Down below that will the checkbox to, um, check.

That works with Opera but Chrome and Firefox still do the same i.e clicking Chrome icon in monitor brings it up on the laptop. other programs seem to be fine apart from those two. It's not a biggie... at least I can use a browser on it. I'm just playing around with the monitor until the tower comes for it.. At least i know how to do it  if the screen messes up on a laptop of mine. The picture and resolution is great. Thank you. :)


Edited by StringJunky, 14 June 2017 - 11:35 PM.

  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#10 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:32 PM

Try moving them. They might be remembering where they last opened.


  • 1

#11 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:42 PM

Try moving them. They might be remembering where they last opened.

How do you do that?


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#12 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:46 PM

How do you do that?

 

Use the mouse, drag the window by its title bar to the other monitor.

 

With luck, the application (this is an individual thing, not Windows) will remember where it was when closed, and will re-open in same place.


  • 1

#13 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 15 June 2017 - 12:03 AM

 

Use the mouse, drag the window by its title bar to the other monitor.

 

With luck, the application (this is an individual thing, not Windows) will remember where it was when closed, and will re-open in same place.

Yes.. That worked. Super! I wasn't really aiming for two work spaces but that's what it turns out to be, which is a bonus. I just wanted to use the bigger screen at the start. I thought it would be a lot of faffing about using multiple  monitors for different jobs. Does  the HDMI interface make the process simpler?


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#14 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 15 June 2017 - 12:08 AM

Groovy.

 

HDMI will be giving you a better picture than VGA, for example, and an HDMI cable can carry audio so can be useful if connecting to a T.V. to show movies; but otherwise doesn't "mean much" for you.

 

Main thing was that having HDMI told me your laptop was newish and should be able to handle multiple displays.


  • 1

#15 Sensei

Sensei

    Scientist

  • Senior Members
  • 3,290 posts

Posted 15 June 2017 - 04:37 AM

Try moving them. They might be remembering where they last opened.

 

Almost every .NET Framework application I am starting from writing this code (right after making controls and resizing routines).

Made even my own faster Store/RestoreForm() methods (stored in registry).

 

StringJunky, when you will be disconnecting 2nd monitor, you absolutely must make sure, in the all applications in which you moved their windows to 2nd monitor, are moved back.

Otherwise searching for where they stored this info (registry/configs) will give you huge huge headaches. Or you will have to reconnect monitor just to move them back..


Edited by Sensei, 15 June 2017 - 04:43 AM.

  • 0

#16 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:10 AM

 

Almost every .NET Framework application I am starting from writing this code (right after making controls and resizing routines).

Made even my own faster Store/RestoreForm() methods (stored in registry).

 

StringJunky, when you will be disconnecting 2nd monitor, you absolutely must make sure, in the all applications in which you moved their windows to 2nd monitor, are moved back.

Otherwise searching for where they stored this info (registry/configs) will give you huge huge headaches. Or you will have to reconnect monitor just to move them back..

Thanks for the warning but perhaps MS  has corrected that bug because Chrome is automatically back at the laptop screen with the HDMI plug removed.

 

Upon you mentioning that, I plugged the HDMI back in and Chrome went back to the external monitor; Windows appears to remember  my setup with external monitor plugged.

 

When the tower part of my computer comes, is it better to use HDMI than VGA to connect the monitor to it?


Edited by StringJunky, 15 June 2017 - 05:10 AM.

  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#17 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:19 AM

Definitely HDMI (or DVI, or display port) in preference over VGA.

 

VGA is analogue, the others are digital. No guarantee you'd notice the difference, but still ...


  • 0

#18 StringJunky

StringJunky

    Genius

  • Senior Members
  • 6,375 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:36 AM

Definitely HDMI (or DVI, or display port) in preference over VGA.

 

VGA is analogue, the others are digital. No guarantee you'd notice the difference, but still ...

Cheers. I bought a HDMI cable with ethernet capability. What does that mean?


  • 0

 Education, like life, is a journey not a destination


#19 Sensei

Sensei

    Scientist

  • Senior Members
  • 3,290 posts

Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:37 AM

Definitely HDMI (or DVI, or display port) in preference over VGA.

 

VGA is analogue, the others are digital.

 

DVI has three versions, DVI-A analog only, and DVI-D digital only, DVI-I integrated (both). Obviously digital has the best quality.


Edited by Sensei, 15 June 2017 - 05:38 AM.

  • 0

#20 pzkpfw

pzkpfw

    Molecule

  • Senior Members
  • 405 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:40 AM

Pretty much nothing for the use you'll make of it.

 

It allows communication between certain kinds of devices; it won't apply to your monitor.

 

e.g. https://www.cnet.com...thernet-539988/


  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users